Baseball Recruiting / South Dakota / Groton, SD / Groton Area High School / Dillon Abeln

Dillon Abeln '24 Recruiting Profile

Groton Area High SchoolGroton, SDBaseball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubGroton Post #39
Height5'8"
Weight140lbs
Age18
Primary PositionRHP
Secondary Position2nd Base
Dominant HandRight
60 Yard Dash7.9
Top Fastball Velocity73
Exit Velocity72
Consistent Fastball Velocity71.4
Consistent Changeup Velocity64
Consistent Breaking Ball Velocity59

Video

Dillon has not added a video yet, but here is a sample of an NCSA professionally edited video.

Personal Statement

Baseball has always been my favorite thing to do. During the winter, I often find myself thinking about getting back out on the field in the spring. I take great pride in my game, and always try to play the right way. I never get down on my teammates and try to lead by example. My goal has always been to play baseball beyond high school, and I am ready to make it happen.

I also take pride in my academic scores. It is my goal to graduate near the top of my class. I think grades are extremely important in this process and I'm always reminding myself that I need to put in as much effort in the classroom as I do on the field. I credit my parents for this, as they have always pushed me to be the best I can in all aspects of my life. 

Outside of baseball, two other hobbies of mine are hunting and fishing. I love spending time outdoors and seeing new places. I have always lived in a rural area, so these things have been important to me for a long time. During the winter months I play basketball for my school here in Groton, South Dakota, and also focus on training myself for the upcoming season. I look forward to finding the school that is best for me, both on and off the field. 


Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 3 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 3 years
  • 2023 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #23
  • Individual Awards
  • 2nd Team All-Region
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #23
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Region
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #28
  • 2021 Junior Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #28

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 4 seasons
  • 2023 Groton Post #39 (19U)
  • My season was cut short after I was hit by a pitch on May 28. I suffered a fracture to my right wrist. At the end of the season, I was able to play in two more games, but I was not ready to pitch.
  • 2022 2022 Groton Jr Legion (Jr Legion 17U )
  • 2022 Groton Legion (Legion 19U )
  • 2021 Groton Jr. Legion (Jr. Legion)

Additional Sports

  • Basketball
  • 3 years
  • Junior Varsity Team

Statistics

Statistic2023 Varsity Team2023 Groton Post #32022 Varsity Team2022 Groton Legion2021 Varsity Team2021 Junior Varsity
Avg..206.312.462.349.125.333
GP/GS10/105/610/1026/276/6
AB341626632412
R67102027
H75122234
2B001000
3B000000
HR000000
RBI7431733
SLG%.206.312.500.349.125.333
BB1072224
HBP112012
SO3151192
OB%.250.353.600.518.222.556
SB/Attempts0/00/05/68/91/19/9
PO1411503200
Assists100965
Errors311410
Fielding %.833.917.980.911.9411.000
CS/SBANANA17/185/60/00/0
Team Record7-313-93-716-114-74-2
Types of PitchesFB, CBFB, CBFB, CB, CHFB, CB, CHFB, CB, CHFB, CB, CH
ERA1.265.0004.506.421.52.333
W-L (Pitching Record)3-10-10-04-21-11-0
Appearances524721
Games Started502601
Complete Games20001
Saves000000
Innings Pitched27.20.014.028.163.0
Hits182144833
Runs Allowed123103812
Earned Runs5092611
Batter's BB102121140
Batter's SO360162865
Batter's HBP403311
Statistic2021 Groton Jr. Leg
Avg..478
AB46
R16
H22
2B2
3B0
HR0
RBI12
SLG%.522
BB9
HBP3
SO3
OB%.586
SB/Attempts8/9
PO11
Assists1
Errors1
Fielding %.923
Team Record19-6
Types of PitchesFB, CB, CH
ERA4.85
W-L (Pitching Record)4-0
Appearances8
Games Started3
Complete Games2
Saves0
Innings Pitched24.1
Hits32
Runs Allowed22
Earned Runs13
Batter's BB5
Batter's SO30
Batter's HBP3

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateSouth Dakota
Enrollment188
Phone(605) 397-8381

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes.
Are you in AP/IB classes?
No
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
No

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Groton Area High School

profile image for Karter Moody
Karter Moody
Football - Defensive Tackle
Class of 2026
profile image for Kaden Kurtz
Kaden Kurtz
Football - Quarterback
Class of 2022
profile image for Christian Ehresmann
Christian Ehresmann
Wrestling - 125 lb
Class of 2025
profile image for Dillon Abeln
Dillon Abeln
Baseball - RHP
Class of 2024

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Elias Gillen
Elias Gillen
Football - Offensive Tackle
Class of 2025
profile image for Brady Dannenbring
Brady Dannenbring
Football - Quarterback
Class of 2020
profile image for Madeline Abbott
Madeline Abbott
Women's Ice Hockey - Left Defenseman
Class of 2027
profile image for Makinley Lawrenson
Makinley Lawrenson
Women's Basketball - Small Forward
Class of 2025

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


About NCSA College Recruiting®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the exclusive athletic recruiting network that educates, assists, and connects, families, coaches and companies so they can save time and money, get ahead and give back.


NCSA
Chicago, IL 60642

Follow @ncsa

25 Nearest High Schools

NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]