Home > Men's Basketball Recruiting > New York > New York, NY > York Prep > Benny Mermelstein

Benny Mermelstein '22 Recruiting Profile

York PrepNew York, NYMen's Basketball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
Benny Mermelstein Men's Basketball recruiting profile image
ClubPVO Elite
Height6'0"
Weight150lbs
Age23
Primary PositionShooting Guard
Secondary PositionPoint Guard
Dominant HandRight

Video

Video of Benny Mermelstein Zero Gravity Super Cup CT HighlightsBenny Mermelstein...
Video of Benny Mermelstein Hoop Group Spring Jamfest HighlightsBenny Mermelstein...
Video of PVO vs Pro Reps closed scrimmagePVO vs Pro Reps c...
Video of 2020 Highlights #22020 Highlights #2
Video of 2020 Highlights2020 Highlights
Video of 2019 Highlights2019 Highlights
Video of 2018 Highlights #22018 Highlights #2
Video of 2018 Highlights2018 Highlights

Personal Statement

Hello my name is Benedetto Mermelstein. I am an aspiring college athlete in the class of 2022. As a 6 foot combo guard weighing 150 pounds I pride myself on having a well rounded game. I can shoot from all three levels with ease, and attack the basket with force. I can distribute the ball well, and get my teammates involved if that is what is asked of me.  I play defense first and I am not afraid to run through a wall if that is what my coach demands of me. I am a hard worker and a natural born leader. I pride myself on being extremely coachable and being able to retain information. I work extremely hard in school garnering 3.5 GPA  and I aspire to get it even higher as I have two years of high school left. I attend the York Prep School on the Upper West Side of Manhattan where I have had extreme success on the JV and Varsity level to date. As a freshman I averaged 35 points per game and 5 assists per game leading JV to a city playoff play in game. As a sophomore I made the jump to the Varsity level where I became an immediate starter and contributor averaging 24 points per game and 4 assists per game. Where I helped lead us to the city championship game. I have also had one successful campaign on the AAU side with Young Bucks on the Adidas Silver gauntlet, where I averaged 15 points per game. As I was primed to have a successful sophomore AAU campaign it was halted due to the Corona Virus I was set to play for PVO Elite 17u on the HGSL. As a Junior I am currently playing with PVO Elite 17u in Hoop Group Jamfest events and ZGXL events where I have been averaging; 17 points per game. In college I would like to study political science.

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 3 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 3 years
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #1
  • 2020 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #1
  • 2019 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #1
  • 2018 Junior Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #0
  • Individual Awards
  • Athlete of the Month

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 3 seasons
  • 2021 PVO Elite (AAU)
  • 2020 PVO Elite (AAU)
  • 2019 Young Bucks (AAU)

Coach References

  • Club Director
  • Dash Kupper
  • Travel / Club Coach
  • Jerome Austin
  • High School Head Coach
  • Brian Shure
  • Club Coach
  • Kev Jackson

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • NERR Hoopsfest
  • 10/16/21 to 10/17/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Jersey Pride Summer Shootout
  • 8/29/21 to 8/29/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Las Vegas Big Time
  • 8/21/21 to 8/26/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop Group Atlantic City Jamfest
  • 7/07/21 to 7/09/21
  • Camp/Event
  • The Collision
  • 6/04/21 to 6/06/21
  • Camp/Event
  • BIG SHOTS WV-DMV MAY MADNESS
  • 5/21/21 to 5/23/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop Group New England Jamfest
  • 5/15/21 to 5/16/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Big Shots Philly Pride
  • 5/07/21 to 5/09/21
  • Camp/Event
  • ZG SUPER CUP - CT
  • 4/24/21 to 4/25/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Big Shots Team Final
  • 5/30/20 to 5/31/20
  • Camp/Event
  • NERR Super 16
  • 5/23/20 to 5/24/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop Group Providence Jam Fest
  • 5/09/20 to 5/10/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoo Group Pitt Jam Fest
  • 4/24/20 to 4/26/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop Group Spring Jam Fest
  • 4/17/20 to 4/19/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop Group NJ Warm Up
  • 4/10/20 to 4/11/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Metropolitan Opener
  • 3/21/20 to 3/22/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop group fall jam fest
  • 9/21/19 to 9/22/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Hoop group elite
  • 9/13/19 to 9/13/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Adidas Gauntlet Qualifier – DC
  • 5/24/19 to 5/26/19
  • Camp/Event
  • 8th Annual UA Team Rio May Classic
  • 5/11/19 to 5/12/19
  • Camp/Event
  • NY Metropolitan Boys Basketball Division II District Championships
  • 5/03/19 to 5/05/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Adidas Gauntlet Qualifier-East
  • 4/12/19 to 4/14/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Agame Super Shootout
  • 3/22/19 to 3/24/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Scouts Focus Boys Elite 80
  • 3/09/19 to 3/10/19
  • Camp/Event
  • TOP OF THE YEAR BASKETBALL CLASSIC
  • 1/18/19 to 1/21/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Premier 1 Events Mid Atlantic Fall Classic
  • 10/27/18 to 10/28/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Premier 1 Events Fall Classic
  • 10/20/18 to 10/21/18
  • Camp/Event
  • AAU Select Tour
  • 10/07/18 to 10/07/18

Statistics

Statistic2021 PVO Elite2019 Varsity Team2019 Young Bucks2018 Junior Varsity
Points/Game16241535
Season High Points30323350
Rebounds/Game3646
Season High Rebounds810712
Assists/Game5657
Season High Assists1112811
Steals/Game2335
Blocks/Game0.50.51.53
Field Goal Pct.607080%45%
Free Throw Pct.898292%85%
3 Point FG's4343035
3 Point FG Pct.474560%50%
Games Played7182015

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

High SchoolYork Prep
StateNew York

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes. I am in Honors History and Honors Chemistry
Are you in AP/IB classes?
No
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
Yes

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
Join the Largest Recruiting Network
Join Benny And Create Your Free Profile Today
“

"I wouldn't be going to the school I'm going to without NCSA." - Volleyball Athlete

Check Out NCSA's Success Stories

“I Wouldn’t Have Even Known That College Existed”: How One Texas Family Found Their Path to College Football Through NCSA

“I Wouldn’t Have Even Known That College Existed”: How One Texas Family Found Their Path to College Football Through NCSA

Miley Myers Signs with The University of Texas at Tyler

Miley Myers Signs with The University of Texas at Tyler

When One Door Closes: Miley Myers Volleyball Recruiting Wins, Setbacks & Moving Forward

When One Door Closes: Miley Myers Volleyball Recruiting Wins, Setbacks & Moving Forward

Volleyball Recruit, Miley Myers, Shares Advice For Taking Official Visits

Volleyball Recruit, Miley Myers, Shares Advice For Taking Official Visits

Top NCSA Athletes at York Prep

profile image for Allen Eber
Allen Eber
Football - Defensive End
Class of 2024
profile image for Meagan Scott
Meagan Scott
Women's Basketball - Point Guard
Class of 2025
profile image for Unique Barnes
Unique Barnes
Men's Basketball - Point Guard
Class of 2022
profile image for Joseph De Simone
Joseph De Simone
Baseball - 2nd Base
Class of 2025

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Kailee N Payne
Kailee N Payne
Women's Diving - 1m Springboard
Class of 2021
profile image for Kaitlyn  J Hennie Ms.
Kaitlyn J Hennie Ms.
Softball - Shortstop
Class of 2021
profile image for Alexander Rodriguez
Alexander Rodriguez
Men's Soccer - Forward
Class of 2021
profile image for Caleb M Clements
Caleb M Clements
Baseball - RHP
Class of 2021

Join Benny and start your recruiting journey today!