Women's Basketball Recruiting / Maine / Auburn, ME / Edward Little High School / Rachel Penny

Rachel Penny '25 Recruiting Profile

Edward Little High SchoolAuburn, MEWomen's Basketball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubMaine Basketball Club (ME)
Height5'8"
Weight140lbs
Age17
Primary PositionShooting Guard
Dominant HandRight
Points/Game12.5
Free Throw %75
Field Goal %52
Rebounds/Game6.5
Assists/Game3.2
Vertical Jump22

Video

Video of 2022 Spotlight2022 Spotlight
Video of 2021 Spotlight 2021 Spotlight
Video of 2021 Spotlight2021 Spotlight

Personal Statement

As a dedicated athlete with a passion for basketball, I am seeking a collegiate environment that matches my commitment to the sport, and offers a high level education. My goal is to contribute to a team that values hard work, strategic play, and academic excellence.

My journey in basketball has been shaped by perseverance and a relentless drive to excel. I bring to the court a strong work ethic, honed through countless hours of practice and self-improvement. This same dedication extends to my academic pursuits, where I strive to achieve a balance between athletic training and scholastic achievement.

What distinguishes me from other recruits is my approach to being a student-athlete. I believe in leading by example, demonstrating integrity, and a team first mindset. My character is defined by resilience and adaptability, qualities that I have cultivated both in competitive sports and rigorous academic environments.

In joining a collegiate basketball program, I am eager to bring my unique blend of athletic prowess and intellectual curiosity. I am confident that my attributes will not only enrich the team but also contribute to a culture of collective success and personal growth.

Follow me on instagram @rachelpennybasketball.  



Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 2 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 2 years
  • 2024 Club/Travel Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • 2023 Club/Travel Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • Individual Awards
  • Leading Scorer, 3pt Made, 3pt Percentage, Assists, 2nd in rebounds
  • 2014 Club/Travel Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 8 seasons
  • 2022 Maine Basketball Club (ME) (9th Select National Team)
  • Starter at SG
  • 2021 Maine Basketball Club (8th Grade )
  • Starter. Leading Scorer. Leading Rebounder. Top 9th grade team in Maine,
  • 2020 9th Grade Ararat Travel (9th Grade )
  • Played on 9th Grade Travel in 7th grade
  • 2020 Maine Basketball Club (7th Grade)
  • 2020 Maine Basketball Club (7th)
  • 2019 Maine Basketball Club (AAU 7th)
  • 2019 Mt. Ararat Middle School (7th)
  • 2018 Maine Basketball Club (AAU 6th)

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Kristina Blais
  • Strength
  • BJ Grondin
  • Club Coach
  • Frank Perry
  • Club Coach
  • Abiola Davids

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • Select Events - Championships
  • 7/19/24 to 7/22/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Select Events - Session II
  • 7/13/24 to 7/16/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Select Events - Run 4 Roses
  • 7/11/24 to 7/14/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Select Events
  • 5/17/24 to 5/19/24
  • Camp/Event
  • The Network
  • 5/11/24 to 5/12/24
  • Camp/Event
  • NE Crusaders Jam fest
  • 5/04/24 to 5/05/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Emmanuel College Tournament
  • 4/27/24 to 4/28/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Gym Rats
  • 6/10/23 to 6/11/23
  • Mode 3 - UA Rise Team Teer
  • Camp/Event
  • Select Events
  • 5/19/23 to 5/21/23
  • Mode 3 - UA Rise Team Teer
  • Camp/Event
  • UA Rise session 1
  • 4/21/23 to 4/23/23
  • Camp/Event
  • Maine Top 30 Camp
  • 8/06/22 to 8/07/22
  • Maine Top 30 Camp invitee for Second year (Freshman and Sophomore Invitee). Recognized as one of the Top Players in the State of Maine.
  • Camp/Event
  • Maine Top 30 Camp
  • 8/06/22 to 8/07/22
  • Invite only. The best High School Players in Maine are invited to this event
  • Camp/Event
  • University of Tampa Elite Camp
  • 7/29/22 to 7/31/22
  • Invite Only Elite Camp
  • Camp/Event
  • LIVE In NE
  • 7/20/22 to 7/23/22
  • Final Tournament - 4 Game Guarantee.. Update, MBC has been removed from this Tournament
  • Camp/Event
  • Exact Sports Camp
  • 7/16/22 to 7/16/22
  • Invite Only Camp - Elite 8-12 Grade - Boston Region
  • Camp/Event
  • Run 4 The Roses
  • 7/05/22 to 7/08/22
  • 4 Game Guarantee - USJN DC Changed to Richmond VA, Many playing here instead
  • Camp/Event
  • New Jersey Jam Fest
  • 6/24/22 to 6/26/22
  • 4 Game Guarantee - Hoop Group Live
  • Camp/Event
  • Gym Rat Challange
  • 6/11/22 to 6/12/22
  • 3 Game Guarantee
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Girls National Finals
  • 6/04/22 to 6/05/22
  • 3 Game Guarantee
  • Camp/Event
  • Atlantic City - LIVE Select
  • 5/20/22 to 5/22/22
  • 15.2 pts per game, 15-28 from 3pt (53%), 6 RB's per game.
  • Camp/Event
  • New England Crusaders Jam Fest
  • 5/07/22 to 5/08/22
  • 68 Pts (17 PPG), 32 Rebounds (8 RPG), 8 Stls, 8 Ast, 5 Blks. All Tournament stand out performer. 2 Player of the games! 18-38 from 3 point line.
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Maine State Championships
  • 4/30/22 to 5/01/22
  • 3 Game Guarantee
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Wheel of Champions
  • 4/23/22 to 4/24/22
  • 42 Points, 24 Rebounds, 10 Assists, 9 Stl, 10-14 3 Pt FG's, 71% 3 PT FG%. Tournament Champions
  • Camp/Event
  • RI Breakers 2022 NORTHEAST Elite College Showcase
  • 4/09/22 to 4/10/22
  • 3 Point Shootout Champion. Won Against 45 Competitors. Top 6, Top 4, Top 2...Won all rounds! Had 33 Points, 19 Rebounds, 12 assists, 10 steals, 8-14 3PT's, 57% in 3 games
  • Camp/Event
  • Firecrackers Invitational
  • 4/02/22 to 4/03/22
  • 12 Points, 15 Rebounds, 7 Assists, 5 Steals, 4-5 from 3PT's, 80% in 2 games
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Northern New England AAU Championships
  • 3/26/22 to 3/27/22
  • 44 Points, 18 Rebounds, 9 Assists, 9 Steals, 9-20 3PT's, 45% 3PT % in 4 Games. Player of the Game Selection: 16 Points 4 Rebounds, 4 Assists, 1 Steal 4-5 3PT's, 80% 3PT %
  • Camp/Event
  • Top 30 Maine High School Camp
  • 8/07/21 to 8/08/21
  • Ben Teer, Invite only. 1 of seven Freshman to attend.
  • Camp/Event
  • Catawba College Elite Camp
  • 8/01/21 to 8/01/21
  • Made finals in the free-throw competition and made finals of the three-point shooting competition.
  • Camp/Event
  • Edward Little High School Summer League
  • 6/21/21 to 7/22/21
  • Varsity Summer league. Leading scorer JV Season, 2nd leading scorer Varsity Season.
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity War on the Floor
  • 6/11/21 to 6/13/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Girls National Finals
  • 6/04/21 to 6/06/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Northern New England Super Cup
  • 5/21/21 to 5/23/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Maine Hoops May Buckets Tournament
  • 5/14/21 to 5/16/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Maine Hoops Home for Mothers Day
  • 5/07/21 to 5/09/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Maine State Championships
  • 4/30/21 to 5/02/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Queen of Boston
  • 4/23/21 to 4/25/21
  • 2-2
  • Camp/Event
  • Maine Amateur Basketball Championships
  • 4/03/21 to 4/11/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Northern New England AAU Championships
  • 3/26/21 to 3/28/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Icebreaker Tournament
  • 3/20/21 to 3/21/21
  • 4-0 and Won Championship. Rachel had 35 points, 47 Rebounds, 15 Assists and 13 steals.
  • Camp/Event
  • Zero Gravity Valentines
  • 2/12/21 to 2/14/21
  • 4-0 Won Championship (9th Grade division): Rachel 38 Points, 34 Rebounds, 12 Assists, 10-18 3PFG's
  • Camp/Event
  • Spartans AAU Winter Jam
  • 1/02/21 to 1/03/21
  • 4-0 Won Championship: Rachel had 34 Points, 37 Rebounds, 17 Assists, 9-13 3PG's
  • Camp/Event
  • Florida Christian Academy High School Tournament
  • 12/15/20 to 12/20/20
  • 6-2 Finished 3rd out of 9 Teams: 6.9 PPG, 9.4 RPG, 3.1 APG 11-29 3PFG's. Lost at buzzer to play in Championship game (All 8th grade AAU team)
  • Camp/Event
  • Florida Season
  • 11/16/20 to 12/21/20
  • Played 18 games throughout Florida with MBC AAU Select team.

Training

  • Blais Academy
  • 4 years
  • Does 2 sessions a week one on one
  • PRIME 360 - Strength - Agility
  • 2 years
  • Weight and Agility training

Additional Sports

  • Softball
  • 5 years
  • Varsity Team
  • Soccer
  • 6 years
  • Club/Travel Team
  • Golf
  • 4 years
  • Club/Travel Team
  • Played on the Maine Junior Tour 7,8,9,10

Statistics

Statistic2021 Varsity Team2021 Maine Basketba2020 Maine Basketba2020 9th Grade Arar2020 Maine Basketba2019 Mt. Ararat Mid
Points/Game6.76.86.65.33.38.8
Season High Points15191913 (2x)714
Rebounds/Game5.38.757.35.66.28.5
Season High Rebounds10171291213
Assists/Game1.92.752.6111.1
Season High Assists497345
Steals/Game1.32.81.511.51.5
Blocks/Game.4.4.7.1.21.0
Field Goal Pct.384045403652
Free Throw Pct.8180806774
3 Point FG's3821920106
3 Point FG Pct.314531434250
Games Played181211151210

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateMaine
Phone(207) 333-6652

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes.
Are you in AP/IB classes?
Yes.
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
Yes

Awards and Activities

  • AwardsNational honor Society, highest honors, honor roll.

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Edward Little High School

profile image for Eli St. Laurent
Eli St. Laurent
Men's Soccer - Goalkeeper
Class of 2024
profile image for Madisyn Turcotte
Madisyn Turcotte
Women's Soccer - Outside Back
Class of 2022
profile image for Leah Thibodeau
Leah Thibodeau
Field Hockey - Midfielders
Class of 2024
profile image for Rachel Penny
Rachel Penny
Women's Basketball - Shooting Guard
Class of 2025

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Elsa Freeman
Elsa Freeman
Women's Soccer - Forward
Class of 2025
profile image for Matt Aebersold
Matt Aebersold
Men's Basketball - Shooting Guard
Class of 2021
profile image for Brayden Grant
Brayden Grant
Football - Defensive End
Class of 2025
profile image for Craddock Bridge
Craddock Bridge
Men's Soccer - Defensive Midfielder
Class of 2022

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]