Men's Lacrosse Recruiting / Connecticut / Avon, CT / Avon Old Farms School / Rocco Biondo

Rocco Biondo '25 Recruiting Profile

Avon Old Farms SchoolAvon, CTMen's Lacrosse
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubTrue National Black 2025
Height5'10"
Weight170lbs
Age18
Primary PositionAttack
Secondary PositionMidfielder
Dominant HandRight
Total Years Playing Experience7
Faceoff %1
Faceoff Wins1

Video

Video of Rocco Biondo Spring 2024 HighlightsRocco Biondo Spri...
Video of Rocco Biondo Fall 2023 HighlightsRocco Biondo Fall...
Video of Rocco Biondo Spring  2022 HighlightsRocco Biondo Spri...
Video of Rocco Biondo (Class of 2024) 2021 Summer Lacrosse HighlightsRocco Biondo (Cla...
Video of 2020 Highlights	2020 Highlights
Video of 2019 Highlights2019 Highlights

Personal Statement

Hard working player with High IQ and strong stick skills who loves the process of improving and playing the game.

Current Teams

-HS: Avon Old Farms

-Clubs:  True National Black

2022 HS Individual Highlights:

-44 Points (32g, 12 a), 34 gb's

-Varsity Starter Attack - Led Team in Goals

-All-State NJ

-All Fitch Pitt Division

-All NJAC Conference

2021 HS  Individual Highlights:

-17 points (10 goals, 7 assists). 22 gb's

-Varsity Starter (Midfield) - Led All Midfielders in Points

-All Conference Award - NJAC

-One of Two Freshman on Varsity Team


2021 HS Team Highlights:

-Finished regular season ranked #13 in State

-H/W/S Conference Champions (1st in School History)

-State Qualifier (Lost in Semi's)


Other:

-3.85 GPA & High Honors 2021

-Offensive training with Deemer Class

-Strength-training throughout year

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 4 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 4 years
  • 2024 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #3
  • 2023 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #37
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #9
  • Individual Awards
  • Honorable Mention All-County, 1st Team All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #9
  • Individual Awards
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference
  • Team Awards
  • Conference Champs

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 8 seasons
  • 2023 True National Black 2025
  • 2022 True National Black
  • 2021 True National Black (2024)
  • 2020 Nationals Lacrosse Club (2024)
  • 2020 True National Atlantic (2024)
  • 2019 GSLA (2024)
  • 2018 GSLA (2024)
  • 2017 GSLA (2024)

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Kyle Jackson
  • Private Coach
  • Deemer Class
  • Club Coach
  • Mike Squillante

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • Radar Invitational Showcase
  • 10/03/21 to 10/03/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Best In Class 2024
  • 8/10/21 to 8/11/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Inside Lacrosse Session 2
  • 7/14/21 to 7/16/21
  • Nationals Lacrosse Club 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • LI Summer Showdown
  • 7/13/21 to 7/14/21
  • True National Black 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • NXT Summer
  • 7/10/21 to 7/11/21
  • Nationals Lacrosse Club 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Trilogy ICE Experience
  • 6/30/21 to 7/08/21
  • Invitational Event from Trilogy Aces East - 2019 All-Star Team
  • Camp/Event
  • Naptown
  • 6/28/21 to 6/30/21
  • Nationals Lacrosse Club 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Crab Feast
  • 6/26/21 to 6/27/21
  • True National Black 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Maverik Showtime
  • 6/21/21 to 6/23/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Beast of the East
  • 6/18/21 to 6/18/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Juniors Open
  • 6/18/21 to 6/21/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Lacrosse Masters
  • 6/07/21 to 6/08/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Pinnacle LC Next Gen Showcase
  • 3/06/21 to 3/07/21
  • 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Apex Rambo Showcase
  • 2/27/21 to 2/28/21
  • Camp/Event
  • Club Lacrosse Nationals
  • 1/01/21 to 1/03/21
  • Playing with National Lacrosse Club 2024 Team
  • Camp/Event
  • NXT Philly Invitational
  • 11/21/20 to 11/22/20
  • Playing with National Lacrosse Club 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Nike Philly Showcase
  • 11/21/20 to 11/21/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Inside Lacrosse Invitational
  • 11/14/20 to 11/15/20
  • Playing with Nationals Lacrosse Club 2024
  • Camp/Event
  • Trilogy Future Aces East
  • 7/20/20 to 7/24/20
  • Camp/Event
  • NLU Summer Cup
  • 7/10/20 to 7/12/20
  • Playing with True National Atlantic 2024 Team
  • Camp/Event
  • GFW Elite Summer Showcase
  • 5/31/20 to 5/31/20
  • Camp/Event
  • NCAA Future Champions
  • 5/23/20 to 5/25/20
  • Playing with True National Atlantic 2024 Team
  • Camp/Event
  • Club Lacrosse Nationals
  • 1/03/20 to 1/05/20
  • Playing with True National Atlantic 2024 Team
  • Camp/Event
  • Trilogy Future Aces East
  • 7/22/19 to 7/26/19
  • Made All-Star Selection
  • Camp/Event
  • Attack Academy
  • 6/24/19 to 6/26/19
  • Camper of Week Award
  • Camp/Event
  • Trilogy Future Aces
  • 7/23/18 to 7/27/18

Training

  • Workhorse Sports Performance
  • 1 year

Statistics

Statistic2021 Varsity Team2019 GSLA2018 GSLA2017 GSLA
Assists31362127
Shots on goal97916837
Goals56442917
Groundballs27412414
Games Played17331718
Record14-315-1814-312-6

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateConnecticut
Enrollment406

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes.
Are you in AP/IB classes?
No
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
No

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Avon Old Farms School

profile image for Ben M Reznik
Ben M Reznik
Football - Offensive Tackle
Class of 2021
profile image for Jonathan B Masterson
Jonathan B Masterson
Men's Golf - Golfer
Class of 2022
profile image for Cam Merrill
Cam Merrill
Men's Soccer - Forward
Class of 2022
profile image for David P McCann
David P McCann
Baseball - Catcher
Class of 2023

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Tyler W Van Dyke
Tyler W Van Dyke
Football - Quarterback
Class of 2020
profile image for Brian J Mendez
Brian J Mendez
Men's Soccer - Forward
Class of 2021
profile image for Janelle Johnson
Janelle Johnson
Women's Basketball - Shooting Guard
Class of 2020
profile image for Aland Beliard
Aland Beliard
Men's Basketball - Center
Class of 2020

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]