Women's Volleyball Recruiting / Iowa / Baxter, IA / Baxter High School / Amber Weltha

Amber Weltha '20 Recruiting Profile

Baxter High SchoolBaxter, IAWomen's Volleyball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubIowa Power Volleyball Alliance IPVA
Height6'2"
Weight175lbs
Age22
Primary PositionMiddle Hitter
Secondary PositionOutside Hitter
Dominant HandRight
Standing Reach8ft 0in
Block Jump9ft 3in
Approach Jump9ft 9in

Video

Video of 2019 Mid-Season Highlights 2019 Mid-Season H...
Video of Hitting Video 1 (Middle), August 8, 2019Hitting Video 1 (...
Video of 2019 Updated Highlights 2019 Updated High...
Video of 2018 Highlights2018 Highlights
Video of 2017 Highlights2017 Highlights

Personal Statement

As a young girl playing college volleyball is a dream of mine and a goal I will do anything to achieve. I started playing in Jr. High and my freshman year I decided to join a club team. The experiences I have gained through club are outstanding and are continuously helping me grow as an athlete. Something that sets me apart from other perspective athletes is how dedicated and passionate I am on and off the court. I am almost always the first one in and last one out of the gym and I put so much effort into every drill, practice, and game. The connections I can make through volleyball in my everyday life inspire me to keep playing. 

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 4 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 4 years
  • 2019 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #23
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-Region, Honorable Mention All-State, 3rd Team All State, KMA Sports All State (Top 8 1A)
  • Team Awards
  • Conference 2nd Place, Captain, #1 State of Iowa In Kills Per Set, Captain, #1 1A State of Iowa In Kills Per Set, Captain
  • 2018 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #23
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-Region, Unanimous 1st Team All Conference as a Junior South Central All District Team as a Junior Jr Season Highlights: 21st in State in Kills, 12th in State In Serve % (.981), one of 15 in the State to have 30 or more kills in a single game.
  • Team Awards
  • Conference 2nd Place
  • 2017 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #23
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference, Iowa Star Academic All Conference
  • Team Awards
  • Conference 2nd Place
  • 2016 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #28
  • Individual Awards
  • 2nd on team in both Blocks and Assists- Most Improved Varsity Player
  • Team Awards
  • Best record as a team in 7 years

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 4 seasons
  • 2020 Iowa Power Volleyball Alliance IPVA (18U Black)
  • Coach is Arlie Brandmeyer
  • 2019 Iowa Heart (17U Black- National)
  • This will be my 3rd year of playing Club. I’m on the 17U National Team
  • 2018 Iowa Heart (16U Black- National)
  • 16U (before Jr year HS) Team was 14th of 144 teams at AAU Nationals in Orlando
  • 2017 Iowa Heart (15U Black- National)
  • 15U (before Freshman year of HS) Team Received an American Bid for Nationals- competing June 25-29, 2017 in Minneapolis, MN

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Joe Morton
  • Club Coach
  • Al Craven

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • Las Vegas Qualifier
  • 3/28/20 to 3/30/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Iowa Regionals
  • 3/14/20 to 3/15/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Dells Showcase
  • 2/28/20 to 3/01/20
  • Camp/Event
  • ASIC’s Presidents Day
  • 2/15/20 to 2/17/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Chicago Girls Championship Qualifier
  • 1/18/20 to 1/20/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Six Pack Tournament
  • 1/05/20 to 1/05/20
  • Location will be updated upon receipt
  • Camp/Event
  • Big City Luai
  • 1/26/19 to 1/27/19
  • Iowa Heart 17 Black
  • Camp/Event
  • Frostbite Tournament
  • 1/19/19 to 1/20/19
  • Team got 3rd in Gold bracket (an 18U tournament).
  • Camp/Event
  • AAU Nationals
  • 6/25/18 to 6/28/18
  • Finished 16th of 144 Teams
  • Camp/Event
  • Rochester Cup
  • 5/05/18 to 5/06/18
  • Camp/Event
  • ASICS Show Me Challenge
  • 4/07/18 to 4/09/18
  • Silver Bracket Champs- 17th overall (129 teams)!!
  • Camp/Event
  • Drake
  • 3/31/18 to 3/31/18
  • Tournament Champs!!
  • Camp/Event
  • Iowa JR Regional Championship
  • 3/24/18 to 3/25/18
  • 1 loss in Gold Bracket Championship game-2nd place overall
  • Camp/Event
  • Minnesota Attack Tournament
  • 2/24/18 to 2/25/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Shell Price Challenge
  • 2/10/18 to 2/11/18
  • 2nd in gold bracket, only loss was the championship game.
  • Camp/Event
  • College Coaches Skills Camp
  • 2/03/18 to 2/03/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Big City Luai
  • 1/27/18 to 1/28/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Frostbite Tournament
  • 1/20/18 to 1/21/18
  • We are Iowa Heart 16U Black
  • Camp/Event
  • USA Nationals
  • 6/26/17 to 6/29/17
  • Iowa Heart 15-1 Black, playing in American Division

Statistics

Statistic2019 Varsity Team2018 Varsity Team2017 Varsity Team2016 Varsity Team
Attack Kills35027721334
Attack Errors85478617
Total Attempts599641594113
Kill Percentage.442.359.214.150
Kills/Game4.863.692.70.51
Assists/Game.28.09.20.28
Solo Blocks6483315
Assisted Blocks244615
Total Blocks30523930
Blocks/Game.42.69/set.49.45
Digs133774115
Digs/Game1.851.03/set.52.22
Aces3228
Service Errors.4442
Serving Percentage.935.981.857
Games Played72227967
Aces/Game.37/set
Matches Played628

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateIowa
Phone(641) 227-3103

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes. AP Literature
Are you in AP/IB classes?
Yes. Comp 1 and 2, AP Literature
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
No

Awards and Activities

  • AwardsHonor Roll, National Honor Society, Academic All-Conference
  • ActivitiesYouth Group Big Brother/Big Sister Teachers Assistant Peer Leader

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
GET RECRUITED TO PLAY YOUR SPORT IN COLLEGE
Already a member?Sign In
JOIN THE LARGEST COLLEGE RECRUITING NETWORK
4.1 MILLION+
Times NCSA Athlete Profiles Have Been Viewed By College Coaches
300,000+
Total NCSA Athlete College Commitments
40,000+
Active College Coaches on NCSA

Top NCSA Athletes at Baxter High School

profile image for Amber Weltha
Amber Weltha
Women's Volleyball - Middle Hitter
Class of 2020
profile image for Alaina Stouffer
Alaina Stouffer
Women's Wrestling - 130 lb
Class of 2023
profile image for Carson L Scroggins
Carson L Scroggins
Men's Basketball - Small Forward
Class of 2023
profile image for Carter Smith
Carter Smith
Football - Offensive Guard
Class of 2025

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Oskar W Reels
Oskar W Reels
Men's Swimming - 50 Free
Class of 2020
profile image for Skylar Pluemer
Skylar Pluemer
Softball - Catcher
Class of 2020
profile image for Justin R Wolfe
Justin R Wolfe
Football - Middle Linebacker
Class of 2020
profile image for Jaidan  Teneyck
Jaidan Teneyck
Men's Basketball - Shooting Guard
Class of 2022

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


About NCSA College Recruiting®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the exclusive athletic recruiting network that educates, assists, and connects, families, coaches and companies so they can save time and money, get ahead and give back.


NCSA
Chicago, IL 60642

Follow @ncsa

NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]