Baseball Recruiting / Illinois / Quincy, IL / Quincy Notre Dame High School / Alex Connoyer

Alex Connoyer '23 Recruiting Profile

College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubFlood City Elite
Height6'3"
Weight190lbs
Age19
Primary Position3rd Base
Secondary PositionShortstop
Dominant HandRight
60 Yard Dash7.3
Top Fastball Velocity82
Top Infield Velocity85
Exit Velocity92
Catching Velocity75
Consistent Fastball Velocity78
Consistent Infield Velocity82
Top Pop Time2.1
Consistent Changeup Velocity71
Consistent Pop Time2.1
Consistent Breaking Ball Velocity68

Video

Video of 2022 Summer Highlights2022 Summer Highl...
Video of 2022 High School Highlights2022 High School ...
Video of 6/16/2021 PBR Showcase6/16/2021 PBR Sho...
Video of 2021 Highlights2021 Highlights
Video of 2020 Spotlight2020 Spotlight
Video of 10/25/2020 PBR Showcase10/25/2020 PBR Sh...
Video of November 2020November 2020

Personal Statement

I have a goal of becoming a baseball player at the collegiate level.  I am eager to showcase my talents and what I am capable of doing on the field.  I have taken more reps and done more game analysis than anyone I know.  I have a great work ethic and am committed to obtaining results.  If I am struggling in school or sports, I will do whatever it takes to raise my performance on and off the field.  Anything a coach tells me I take to heart and think about what they are saying.  If there is a problem, I wont stop until I fix it.  I think my most important skill is that I don't shy away from clutch moments.   I embrace the situation and do whatever it takes to help my team win.

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 2 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 2 years
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #11
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • Team Awards
  • Conference Champs, Sectional 2nd Place, Regional Champs
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #11
  • Individual Awards
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • Team Awards
  • Regional Champs, Conference Champs

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 8 seasons
  • 2022 Flood City Elite
  • Flood City Midwest. St.Louis Mo
  • 2021 Team Illini (Major)
  • 2020 Team Illini (Major)
  • 2019 ILMO Storm (AAA/Major)
  • 2019 Team Illini (Major)
  • 2018 ILMO Storm (AAA)
  • 2018 Quincy Catholic Crusaders (IESA 3A Jr. High)
  • Received Award for All Tournament Team at 8th Grade All Star Game
  • 2017 ILMO Storm (AAA)

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Ryan Oden
  • Travel / Club Coach
  • Steve Colyer

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • 2021 Underclass PG WWBA World Series
  • 9/30/21 to 10/04/21
  • 7-11 (1 Dbl) .636 Avg 0 BB 2 K’s (All Tournament Team) https://www.perfectgame.org/Players/Playerprofile.aspx?ID=540156
  • Camp/Event
  • PBR Midwest Premier Fall Classic
  • 9/25/20 to 9/27/20
  • 3-0 Team record BA .500 (4/8) 3 singles, 1 double 2BB, 1K 4 RBI Pitching 7IN/ 2ER/ 2hits/ 4BB/ 7K's https://twitter.com/teamill.../status/1310034557735972872...
  • Camp/Event
  • PBRT Midwest Fall Nationals
  • 9/18/20 to 9/20/20
  • 3-1 Team record BA .375 (3/8) 3 singles, 1BB, 4 RBI Pitching 5IN/ 5ER/ 7hits/ 0BB/ 5K's
  • Camp/Event
  • PG Midwest Prospect Showcase
  • 8/08/20 to 8/09/20
  • Camp/Event
  • Diamond Sports Promotions Top Collegiate Prospect Invitational
  • 7/23/20 to 7/26/20
  • 7-0 Team record (Won Tournament) BA .294 (5/17) 4 singles 1 Double, 4BB, 8 RBI Pitching 7.2IN/ 2ER/ 8hits/ 1BB/ 4K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Pastime - National Championship
  • 7/22/20 to 7/26/20
  • 4-1 Team record Tournament BA .571 (4/7) 4 singles, 5BB, 3 RBI Pitching 6IN/ 1ER/ 5hits/ 1BB/ 6K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Mid-American Stl Super Select
  • 7/09/20 to 7/12/20
  • 5-1 Team record (Won Tournament ) BA .412 (7/17) 5 singles, 2 doubles, 4 RBI Pitching 6 IN/ 1ER/ 3hits/ 3BB/ 8K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Pastime - Windy City Freedom Classic
  • 7/05/20 to 7/05/20
  • 4-0 Team Record. (Won Tournament) BA .500 (2/5) 1 single, 5 BB, Pitching 0ER/ 3Hits / 1BB / 9K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Perfect Game Super 25
  • 6/26/20 to 6/28/20
  • 4-0 Team record Tournament BA .375 (3/8) single double and triple, 3 RBI Pitched 6 in. 1ER/1 hit/ 3BB / 9 K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Prospect Select Corn Belt Classic
  • 6/18/20 to 6/21/20
  • 2-1 Team record Tournament BA .143 (1/7) 1 triple, 3 RBI Pitching 4IN 3 ER/ 5 Hits/ 1BB /6K's
  • Camp/Event
  • Kansas City PBR Program Invitational
  • 6/11/20 to 6/14/20
  • 1-4 Team record Tournament BA .333 (3/9) 3 singles, 1 RBI
  • Camp/Event
  • PBR 15u KC Slugfest
  • 6/05/20 to 6/07/20
  • Team won the 15u division. Alex closed the last three innings of the championship game striking out 8 and not allowing a hit or run in a 5-3 win. Tournament BA: .700 (7/10) 6 singles 1 double 5 RBI

Additional Sports

  • Basketball
  • 1 year
  • Junior Varsity Team
  • Basketball
  • 2 years
  • Varsity Team

Statistics

Statistic2022 Varsity Team2022 Flood City Eli2021 Team Illini2020 Team Illini2019 ILMO Storm 2019 Team Illini
Avg..406378.368.415.358.533
GP/GS323129/3457/5738/388/5
AB101826813510615
R29281839306
H41312556388
2B774962
3B133300
HR73220
RBI35231642238
SLG%.703646.603.526.472.667
BB10111025132
HBP201241
SO1320111492
OB%.465447.444.509.447.611
SB/Attempts5/62/21/221/228/83/3
Assists46352227210
Errors765954
Fielding %.903944.966.925.959.789
Team Record32-321-1020-1453-827-9-242-18-3
ERA3.153.7061.9765.585
W-L (Pitching Record)3-11-28-05-1
Appearances1161913
Games Started7399
Complete Games3040
Saves0000
Innings Pitched33.11756.231.1
Hits31264742
Runs Allowed24131932
Earned Runs1591625
Batter's BB1141612
Batter's SO41137233
Batter's HBP1042
PO66122849715
CS/SBA6/193/177/280/3
Types of Pitches4 seam, Change-up, Slider4-seam. change-up, slider
Statistic2018 ILMO Storm 2018 Quincy Catholi2017 ILMO Storm
Avg..389.500.435
GP/GS46/4617/1728/28
AB1133669
R251519
H441830
2B432
3B002
HR002
RBI301139
SLG%.425.583.609
BB10118
HBP411
SO1042
OB%.453.625.500
SB/Attempts12/1213/149/1
PO951758
Errors824
Fielding %.941.947.957
CS/SBA3/391/32/39
Team Record33-1316-133-13
Types of PitchesFastball/Change Up/SliderFastball/Change Up/SliderFastball/Change Up
ERA3.2191.4161.624
W-L (Pitching Record)8-03-14-1
Appearances15715
Games Started12511
Saves010
Innings Pitched45.229.244.1
Hits422144
Earned Runs21612
Batter's BB131311
Batter's SO493421
Batter's HBP312
Complete Games3

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateIllinois
Enrollment386

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes.
Are you in AP/IB classes?
Yes.
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
Yes

Awards and Activities

  • ActivitiesMember of Catholic Athletes for Christ

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Quincy Notre Dame High School

profile image for Griffin A Kirn
Griffin A Kirn
Baseball - LHP
Class of 2020
profile image for Noah A Clark
Noah A Clark
Wrestling - 157 lb
Class of 2022
profile image for Lindsey Fischer
Lindsey Fischer
Softball - Catcher
Class of 2022
profile image for Emma Hoing
Emma Hoing
Women's Volleyball - Outside Hitter
Class of 2024

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Betsy Selecman
Betsy Selecman
Women's Track - 800M
Class of 2026
profile image for Mary Smith (Demo)
Mary Smith (Demo)
Women's Lacrosse - Midfielder
Class of 2026
profile image for Jessica Smith
Jessica Smith
Women's Track - 800M
Class of 2025
profile image for Camden B Smith (Demo)
Camden B Smith (Demo)
Men's Tennis - Singles
Class of 2026

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]