Women's Volleyball Recruiting / Wisconsin / Port Washington, WI / Port Washington High School / Elyse Karrels

Elyse Karrels '24 Recruiting Profile

Port Washington High SchoolPort Washington, WIWomen's Volleyball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubMilwaukee Sting
Height5'11"
Weight155lbs
Age18
Primary PositionMiddle Hitter
Secondary PositionOpposite
Dominant HandRight
Standing Reach8ft
Block Jump9ft 4in
Approach Jump9ft 9in

Video

Video of Pin HighlightsPin Highlights
Video of Badger Region HighlightsBadger Region Hig...
Video of MN Northern Lights Qualifier HighlightsMN Northern Light...
Video of First Tourney Highlights (Windy City Qualifier)First Tourney Hig...
Video of Hightlights from Port InvitationalHightlights from ...
Video of 2022 Highlights2022 Highlights
Video of Germantown Tournament HighlightsGermantown Tourna...

Personal Statement

Hi my name is Elyse Karrels and I‘ll be a Senior Middle Blocker at Port Washington High School! Playing at the collegiate level has been a dream of mine ever since I‘ve started playing. These past three years I’ve grown from just starting on varsity as a Freshman, to being noticed by the Northshore Conference for Second Team my Sophomore year, and then First Team my Junior year. I am a two sport varsity athlete and was recognized as a Second Team player for soccer my Junior year as well as Captain. I‘m dedicated to not only being a strong athlete, but to pushing myself in the classroom. I take multiple AP and Honors classes and keep a high GPA through it all. I have worked to diversify my academics and have made it possible to have many different paths available when deciding upon a major. I work in the school district, coaching young kids and passing my passion onto the next generation of athletes. Along with then being an employee of the school district and being a teacher aid in the classroom. This past year my character stood out most when my principal, Rachel Biertzer, reached out to me personally, and appointed me as a Kapco ambassador for the Kids2Kids program. I will be continuing to lead this program this upcoming year. In edition, my character was recognized as a part of being inducted into the National Honors Society. I‘m beyond excited to be able to find a school in which I can continue to further my athletic and academic career! 

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 4 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 4 years
  • 2023 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • Individual Awards
  • Captain, 1st Team All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • Team Awards
  • Regional Champs, Sectional 2nd Place
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15
  • Individual Awards
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • 2020 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #15

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 4 seasons
  • 2024 Milwaukee Sting (White)
  • 2023 I AM Volleyball Club (17's Red (Highest Team))
  • 2022 I AM Volleyball Club (16's Red Team (Highest Team))
  • 2021 I AM Volleyball Club WI (15's Red (Highest Team))

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Paul Jungbauer
  • High School Assistant Coach
  • Connie Jankowsi
  • Club Coach
  • Kristina Susak
  • Club Coach
  • Dave Baacke
  • Club Coach
  • Nathan Herr

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • USA GJNC's
  • 4/26/24 to 4/28/24
  • TBD based on qualifier.
  • Camp/Event
  • Prep Dig Milltown Challenge
  • 4/14/24 to 4/14/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Badger Region Championship
  • 3/23/24 to 3/24/24
  • Playing in 18 Open Division
  • Camp/Event
  • Mideast Qualifier
  • 3/15/24 to 3/17/24
  • Playing in the 18 American Division
  • Camp/Event
  • Badger Region Qualifier
  • 3/02/24 to 3/03/24
  • Camp/Event
  • Presidents Day Classic
  • 2/17/24 to 2/19/24
  • Playing in 18 Club Division
  • Camp/Event
  • JVA MKE Jamboree
  • 2/10/24 to 2/11/24
  • Playing American Division
  • Camp/Event
  • Northern Lights Qualifier 18s
  • 1/26/24 to 1/28/24
  • Playing in the Liberty Division - Friday Results 3-0, Saturday - Court #28 @9:00, 11:00, & 1:00
  • Camp/Event
  • Windy City Qualifier 18s
  • 1/13/24 to 1/15/24
  • Silver Bracket Champions
  • Camp/Event
  • 2023 USAV Girls Junior National Championship 14-17
  • 7/03/23 to 7/06/23
  • Club Team I AM 17 Red (Pool Play) Tuesday 4th - Court 94 @ 4:00pm and 5:00pm

Training

  • Advanced Performance
  • 2 years
  • Currently working with a sports specific trainer 3-4 days per week.

Additional Sports

  • Soccer
  • 10 years
  • Varsity Team
  • 2nd Team All Conference, Defensive Player of the Year, Team Captain

Statistics

Statistic2023 Varsity Team2023 I AM Volleybal2022 Varsity Team2021 Varsity Team2020 Varsity Team
Attack Kills37212829721488
Attack Errors10039695144
Total Attempts821305607481217
Kill Percentage.331.292.376.339.203
Kills/Game4.02.721.7
Assists/Game.1.1
Solo Blocks80181128811
Total Blocks80571128811
Blocks/Game.92.82.2.7
Digs177147627
Digs/Game1.93.71.6.5
Aces541343340
Aces/Game.6.4.30
Service Errors391756340
Serving Percentage.8779.584.489.7
Games Played9311210552
Assisted Blocks39
Receiving Chances2.6124214
Matches Played64
Block Errors232510
Blocking Percentage.830.779
Receiving Errors1201
Receiving Percentage.9031.00.750

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateWisconsin
Phone(262) 268-5500

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
Yes.
Are you in AP/IB classes?
Yes. AP Physics, AP Calculus, AP Psychology, Advanced Accounting
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
No

Awards and Activities

  • AwardsNational Honors Society, Kiwanis Academic Award, High Honor Roll
  • ActivitiesPort Pride, United for Youth, Kapco Ambassador, Issued Mayor's Key to the City of Port Washington for volunteer work.

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Port Washington High School

profile image for Elyse Karrels
Elyse Karrels
Women's Volleyball - Middle Hitter
Class of 2024
profile image for Lillian Merow
Lillian Merow
Women's Basketball - Center
Class of 2025
profile image for Libby Holmes
Libby Holmes
Women's Soccer - Outside Midfielder
Class of 2026
profile image for Aaliyah Lathrop
Aaliyah Lathrop
Women's Ice Hockey - Right Wing
Class of 2025

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Henry Claussen
Henry Claussen
Men's Volleyball - Middle Hitter
Class of 2022
profile image for Ryan Westrich
Ryan Westrich
Football - Defensive End
Class of 2026
profile image for Dominic Presberg
Dominic Presberg
Men's Volleyball - Libero
Class of 2025
profile image for Walker Haessig
Walker Haessig
Men's Ice Hockey - Center
Class of 2021

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]