Baseball Recruiting / Michigan / Ann Arbor, MI / Skyline High School / Ryan Gensheimer

Ryan Gensheimer '23 Recruiting Profile

Skyline High SchoolAnn Arbor, MIBaseball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubDbacks Elite 18u
Height6'2"
Weight185lbs
Age19
Primary Position2nd Base
Secondary PositionRHP
Dominant HandRight
60 Yard Dash7.1
Top Fastball Velocity84
Top Infield Velocity79
Exit Velocity88.7
Top Outfield Velocity83
Consistent Fastball Velocity81
Consistent Changeup Velocity75
Consistent Breaking Ball Velocity69

Video

Video of Live action. two doubles with two strikes...Live action. two ...
Video of Diving catch and some good hits...spring 2023 Diving catch and ...
Video of Ryan Gensheimer 2023, Spring Season 2022 Live Game ActionRyan Gensheimer 2...
Video of December 2021 Skills VideoDecember 2021 Ski...

Personal Statement

I love baseball! I love playing the game and have been playing competitively for nine years. I go to Ann Arbor Skyline HS. I started on Varsity as a sophomore and as a Junior. I am a middle infielder, pitcher, and play some outfield as well. I have excellent control and very good off-speed, I am working on improving my velocity. I am an excellent gap hitter, but not yet a power hitter. I am working on improving my power. I have met wonderful people through baseball. The people around me are very important to me, I have great coaches and teammates.

I am committed, loyal, and self-confident, yet humble. It is my goal to be a part of a competitive college baseball program and contribute. I understand this will require an incredible effort.


Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 3 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 3 years
  • 2023 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #21
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 2022 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #21
  • Individual Awards
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-Area
  • Team Awards
  • Sectional Champs
  • 2021 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #21

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 8 seasons
  • 2023 Dbacks Elite 18u
  • Diamond Backs Elite out of Dearborn Mi
  • 2023 MSA Evans 18u
  • Michigan Sports Academy
  • 2022 Fall Baseball (Varsity)
  • 2022 Michigan Sports Academy - Saline Michigan (18U)
  • 2021 Michigan Sports Academy - Harrison (16U)
  • 2020 Ann Arbor As - Gold (14U)
  • Multiple Tournament Champions
  • 2019 Ann Arbor As - Gold (13U)
  • USSSA AA Power rankings #1 Michigan, #6 in Nation - multiple tournament champions
  • 2018 Ann Arbor As - Gold (8U - 12U)

Coach References

  • High School Head Coach
  • Jon Evans
  • Travel / Club Coach
  • Chris Harrison
  • Private Coach
  • Tyler Burgoon

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • Bearcats Fall Prospect Camp
  • 11/06/22 to 11/06/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Michigan State University Fall Prospect Camp
  • 10/09/22 to 10/09/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Hope College Baseball Prospect Camp
  • 9/17/22 to 9/17/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Morehead State University Summer Baseball Camp
  • 6/21/22 to 6/21/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Indiana Winter Prospect Camp
  • 1/22/22 to 1/22/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Michigan State Baseball Winter Showcase
  • 1/15/22 to 1/15/22
  • Camp/Event
  • Kentucky Fall Elite Camp
  • 10/17/21 to 10/17/21

Statistics

Statistic2022 Varsity Team2022 Fall Baseball2021 Varsity Team2021 Michigan Sport2020 Ann Arbor As -2019 Ann Arbor As -
Avg..271.400.271.408.458.319
GP/GS351729202955
AB9615854968160
R22111172540
H26623203151
2B4475
RBI17417132435
BB141621411
HBP2213
SO293258936
OB%.372.412.315.444.554.369
Fielding %.8891.000.919.870
Team Record18-164-414-1910-1220-8-144-9-2
ERA2.97903.8186.3913.327
W-L (Pitching Record)3 - 02-0
Appearances12212531
Games Started1025518
Complete Games3
Saves1
Innings Pitched47625.215.167.1
Hits350292587
Runs Allowed310222658
Earned Runs200141432
Batter's BB296171422
Batter's SO518221667
Batter's HBP41534
SLG%.400.531.588
PO3
Assists7
Errors0
3B111

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateMichigan
Phone(734) 994-7001

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
No
Are you in AP/IB classes?
No
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
No

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at Skyline High School

profile image for Ryan Gensheimer
Ryan Gensheimer
Baseball - 2nd Base
Class of 2023
profile image for Charles Lacy
Charles Lacy
Men's Soccer - Outside Back
Class of 2024
profile image for Mason Jett
Mason Jett
Men's Track - Cross Country
Class of 2024
profile image for Micaiah Bottom
Micaiah Bottom
Women's Volleyball - Outside Hitter
Class of 2025

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Isabella Hommes
Isabella Hommes
Women's Volleyball - Libero
Class of 2020
profile image for Benjamin Eziuka
Benjamin Eziuka
Football - Offensive Guard
Class of 2026
profile image for Owen Stevens
Owen Stevens
Men's Swimming - 200 Back
Class of 2025
profile image for Jake Spadafora
Jake Spadafora
Men's Soccer - Forward
Class of 2022

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]