Softball Recruiting / South Dakota / Sioux Falls, SD / O'Gorman High School / Lexie Brady

Lexie Brady '21 Recruiting Profile

O'Gorman High SchoolSioux Falls, SDSoftball
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
profile image
ClubSioux Falls Cyclones 03
Height5'9"
Weight175lbs
Age21
Primary PositionCatcher
Secondary PositionUtility
Dominant HandRight
40 Yard Dash5.82
Vertical Jump20.0
Over Hand Throw Velocity67
20 yrd sprint (60 ft)2.81
Pro Shuttle (5-10-5)4.98
Pop Time1.65
Grip Strength80
Ball Exit Speed (from bat)75

Video

Video of Base runningBase running
Video of Put the tag on at home Ringneck 2016Put the tag on at...
Video of Skills May 2019Skills May 2019
Video of August 2018August 2018
Video of Catching 2018 Ringneck International Tournament Catching 2018 Rin...

Personal Statement

My name is Lexie Brady. I live in Sioux Falls and attend high school at O’Gorman. I was introduced to softball at a young age and enjoy playing today on a competitive team. I have a desire  to work as a team to achieve a common goal.  When I’m not playing softball, I enjoy playing basketball, participating in field, and stay busy with athletic workouts. I manage my busy schedule and maintain my academics at the same time. I am a very high energy person, with a humorous personality and a strong desire to play softball at collegiate level.

Athletics

High School Information

  • Years w/ Varsity
  • 4 years
  • Varsity Starter
  • 4 years
  • 2020 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #26
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-State, Class A All-Tournament Fastpitch team
  • Team Awards
  • , MVP
  • 2019 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #26
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-State, Honorable Mention Class A All-Tournament Fastpitch team
  • 2018 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #26
  • Individual Awards
  • Class A All-Tournament Fastpitch team, Honorable Mention All-State
  • 2017 Varsity Team
  •  
    Starter
     - Jersey: #26
  • Individual Awards
  • 1st Team All-State, Class A All-Tournament Fastpitch team
  • Team Awards
  • State Champs

Club Information

  • Seasons of Club Experience
  • 8 seasons
  • 2020 Sioux Falls Cyclones 03 (Competitive U16)
  • Teams, Games payed, and states available in Game Changer
  • 2019 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Cyclones 03 - competitive U16)
  • Teams, Games payed, and states available in Game Changer
  • 2018 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Cyclones 03 - competitive U14)
  • Teams, Games payed, and states available in Game Changer
  • 2018 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Sioux Falls Cyclones 02 Blue)
  • Played in multiple tournaments as a pick up player. Teams, Games payed and states available in Game Changer
  • 2017 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Cyclones 03 - competive U13)
  • Teams and Games payed, and states available in Game Changer
  • 2017 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Cyclones U14 - competitive)
  • Pick up player for team. Teams and Games payed and states available in Game Changer
  • 2016 Sioux Falls Cyclones (Cyclones 03 - competive U12)
  • Teams and Games payed, and states available in Game Changer
  • 2015 Sioux Falls Diamonds (Diamonds Blast -competive u11)
  • Teams and Games payed, and states available in Game Changer

Coach References

  • Travel / Club Coach
  • Ed Whiting
  • Club Director
  • Steve Phillips
  • High School Head Coach
  • Bob Nelson
  • High School Head Coach
  • Kim Kouri

Events

  • Camp/Event
  • Future Jacks ID Camp
  • 9/28/19 to 9/28/19
  • Camp/Event
  • 2019 MSU Fall Prospect Camp
  • 9/21/19 to 9/21/19
  • Camp/Event
  • University of Minnesota - Softball - Prospect Camp
  • 9/13/19 to 9/14/19
  • Camp/Event
  • NIU Softball Elite Camp I
  • 9/08/19 to 9/08/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Midwest Dream B1G Camp Tour
  • 8/04/19 to 8/04/19
  • Camp/Event
  • 2019 PGF Midwest Regional Championships 16U/14U
  • 7/25/19 to 7/28/19
  • Camp/Event
  • LP4U All Star Game at PGF Midwest Regional Championships
  • 7/24/19 to 7/24/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Ringneck International Tournament
  • 7/05/19 to 7/07/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Ringneck Showcase Camp
  • 7/05/19 to 7/05/19
  • Camp/Event
  • S&C USA Elite Select Summer Showcase
  • 6/21/19 to 6/23/19
  • Camp/Event
  • 2019 S&C USA Elite Select Summer Showcase
  • 6/21/19 to 6/23/19
  • Camp/Event
  • S&C Individual Player Summer Showcase
  • 6/20/19 to 6/20/19
  • Camp/Event
  • TEAM 1 ELITE Club Championship
  • 6/13/19 to 6/16/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Team 1 Elite Prospect ID Camp
  • 6/12/19 to 6/12/19
  • Camp/Event
  • SDSU 2019 Advanced Prospect Skills Camp
  • 3/30/19 to 3/30/19
  • Camp/Event
  • Nebraska Winter Skills Camp
  • 12/15/18 to 12/16/18
  • Camp/Event
  • SDSU Elite Skills Camp
  • 12/02/18 to 12/02/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Future Jacks ID Camp
  • 8/25/18 to 8/25/18
  • Camp/Event
  • PGF Midwest Regional Championships
  • 7/26/18 to 7/29/18
  • Camp/Event
  • College Coaches Player Camp
  • 7/25/18 to 7/25/18
  • Camp/Event
  • 2018 Heartland World Series
  • 7/18/18 to 7/22/18
  • Team finished in 1st place
  • Camp/Event
  • S&C D1 Exposure Showcase
  • 6/21/18 to 6/21/18
  • Camp/Event
  • AUSA National Qualifier / Heartland Showcase
  • 6/16/18 to 6/17/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Minnesota Gophers Catching Camp, Offensive Camp, and defensive Camp
  • 1/21/18 to 1/21/18
  • Camp/Event
  • Nebraska Winter Catching Camp, Hitting Clinic and All Skills Camp
  • 1/05/18 to 1/07/18
  • Camp/Event
  • USD Coyotes Winter Prospect Camp
  • 12/28/17 to 12/29/17
  • Camp/Event
  • KU Jayhawk Winter Catching Clinic
  • 12/16/17 to 12/16/17
  • Camp/Event
  • SDSU Jackrabits Elite Skills Camp
  • 11/18/17 to 11/18/17
  • Camp/Event
  • Stars of Tomorrow Scout Camp
  • 7/10/17 to 7/10/17
  • Jersey #149
  • Camp/Event
  • ASA Heartland Showcase
  • 6/02/17 to 6/04/17

Training

  • Cyclones training
  • 5 years
  • Batting and Catcher training with Cyclone instructors, headed by Steve Phillips
  • Batting and Catcher instruction
  • 4 years
  • Batting and Catcher instruction from former Augustan College player, Britney Drey
  • Batting instruction
  • 1 year
  • Individual batting instruction with former University of Sioux Falls Coach Travis Lape
  • Batting instruction
  • 4 years
  • Individual batting instruction with Steve Phillips
  • Strength and Conditioning
  • 5 years
  • Training provided by Seth Daughters Orthopedic Institute and held at O’Gorman High school or D1 training facility.

Additional Sports

  • Basketball
  • 2 years
  • Sophomore Team
  • I have played on travel teams, and currently I am playing on the Sophomore and JV teams
  • Track
  • 4 years
  • Varsity Team
  • Was on the Varsity field team as an 8th grader. For SDHSAA state track & field meet; placed 5th in shot put with a throw of 38 ft, farthest throw 39-11.25. Placed 7th for Discuss with a throw of 112-02, longest throw. As a freshman for SDHSAA state trac
  • Other
  • 1 year
  • Varsity Team

Statistics

Statistic2020 Varsity Team2020 Sioux Falls Cy2019 Varsity Team2019 Sioux Falls Cy2018 Varsity Team2018 Sioux Falls Cy
BA.544.538.656504.567.554
GP275222502469
AB571196412373184
R356639483188
H3164426234102
2B917916621
3B14510512
HR816415725
RBI284224593299
Slug%1.1581.1511.1411.1631.1831.207
BB13199141015
SO6841484
OB%.646.613.703.544.63.580
Sac30010
SB/Att.4/629/299/1015/1711/1135/39
Put outs582927421028231
Assists393922333364
Errors107715818
Fld%.907.979.932.942.884.942
Team Record13-1441-7-416-5-132-22-214-9-152-16-2
Thrown Out Runners512213013
Attempted1020732231
Passed Balls811216012
Statistic2018 Sioux Falls Cy2017 Varsity Team2017 Sioux Falls Cy2017 Sioux Falls Cy2016 Sioux Falls Cy2015 Sioux Falls Di
BA.512.500.583.485.510.423
GP182671277183
AB477618768157213
R122396268291
H2138109338090
2B683172321
3B2391129
HR32228178
RBI173393348351
Slug%.976.7631.198.9711.134.718
BB622161916
SO611061620
OB%.574.525.626.533.570.468
Sac001031
SB/Att.6/711/1138/416/635/3643/47
Put outs53667810178151
Assists6291861387092
Errors465093255
Fld%.937.941.841.943.886.815
Team Record45-24219-740-30-137-24-149-20-248-35
Thrown Out Runners4173211
Attempted12588973
Passed Balls7223234

Academics

Grades

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users

Test Scores

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info

High School Information

StateSouth Dakota
Enrollment628
Phone(605) 336-3644

Academic Accomplishments

Are you in honor classes?
No
Are you in AP/IB classes?
Yes.
Registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center?
Yes

Contact Info

This information is unavailable to unknown [or unregistered] users
College Coach? Log in to get contact info
RECRUITING STARTS HERE
Already a member?Sign in
The Largest College Recruiting Network
Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA's platform 741,611 times in 2021.
Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete's profiles were viewed 4.1 million times by college coaches in 2021
Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.
GET STARTED FOR FREE

Top NCSA Athletes at O'Gorman High School

profile image for Lexie Brady
Lexie Brady
Softball - Catcher
Class of 2021
profile image for Tip J Reiman
Tip J Reiman
Football - Outside Linebacker
Class of 2020
profile image for Grace E Lent
Grace E Lent
Women's Soccer - Center Back
Class of 2021
profile image for Isaac J Rokusek
Isaac J Rokusek
Men's Swimming - 50 Free
Class of 2022

Top NCSA Athletes in Area

profile image for Mykael E Loera prado
Mykael E Loera prado
Football - Running Back
Class of 2020
profile image for Jesse  Hastings
Jesse Hastings
Football - Middle Linebacker
Class of 2020
profile image for Shayla K Shaver
Shayla K Shaver
Softball - RHP
Class of 2020
profile image for Bayleigh M Peterson
Bayleigh M Peterson
Softball - Catcher
Class of 2021

Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play


NCSA COLLEGE RECRUITING®

NCSA College Recruiting® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

Questions?
866-495-5172

8am-6pm CST Every Day


NCSA1333 N Kingsbury St 4th FloorChicago, IL 60642866-495-5172[email protected]